Owls shatter relay records in Central Methodist Invitational

Courtesy of William Woods University Athletics. (Contributed Photo)
Courtesy of William Woods University Athletics. (Contributed Photo)

FAYETTE -- Running in less-than-ideal conditions with swirling winds Saturday in the Central Methodist Invitational, William Woods broke a 13-year-old record in the men's 4x800-meter relay.

The Owls also solidified this year's squad's hold on the second-fastest time in program history in the women's 4x100 relay.

"Our men's 4x800-meter relay had a great showing at the CMU Invitational this weekend, setting a school record of 7:49.70 and missing the national qualifying mark by just 3.70 seconds," William Woods track and field coach Dan Schwab said in a release. "Our women's 4x100 team solidified their spot as second-best all time, and Riley Soland, Hallee Wengert and Tanner Gillaspy all improved their top-five marks in the WWU record books."

In addition to the men's 4x800 and women's 4x100 relays, Riley Solan (400 hurdles) and Hallee Wengert (100 dash) posted the second-fastest time in school history, and Gillaspy now owns the third-best mark in the javelin.

After an opening mark of 45.23 meters (148 feet and 4.71 inches) left him just shy of the WWU top five, Gillaspy advanced to the finals and posted the third-longest heave of the second round, leapfrogging Quincy's Tate Kunzeman.

Running in the second section on Saturday, Solan kept pace with Lincoln's Shanthamoi Brown and Central Methodist's Adrian Watson, finishing less than a second behind Joshua Dottin with a time of 57.37 seconds.

In the single full-field section of the 100 dash, Wengert's :12.69 edged out the field by :0.01, and she became just the second Owls sprinter to run faster than a :12.7, claiming second on the all-time list.

Ellie Dimond also returned to the lineup for the first time this season, coasting to a 5:07.19 in the 1,500.

On Friday, the Owls head to Kirksville for the Truman State University Invitational.

WWU results

Men's 100 dash

24 Brennen Stinson 11.44 (New PR, previous 11.52)

25 Jacob Polacek 11.46 (New PR, previous 11.49)

Men's 200 dash

20 Jacob Polacek 23.15

23 Noah Phillips 23.28

35 Riley Solan 23.72

36 McClain Zendejas 23.78

40 Carlos Gomez 23.87 (New PR, previous 23.93)

50 Keeley Diblasi 24.36 (New PR, previous 24.69)

57 Brennen Stinson 24.60 (New PR, previous 11.52)

65 Tanner Gillaspy 25.17

70 James Ruck 25.87

Men's 400 dash

10 Angel Lottie 51.35

13 Carlos Gomez 51.97

15 Ethan Wilson 52.55

18 Brady Musgrove 53.19

20 Tanner Gillaspy 53.37 (New PR, previous 53.37)

22 Keeley Diblasi 54.48 (New PR, previous 54.83)

32 James Ruck 56.83

Men's 800 run

3 Blaine Broderson 1:56.01

12 Kyle Hagemeyer 2:03.26

16 Jared Crutcher 2:09.73

Men's 1,500 run

9 Ethan Wilson 4:09.53

29 Jared Crutcher 4:40.75

32 James Tennyson 4:52.57

Men's 110 hurdles

6 Easton Ambler 17.41

Men's 400 hurdles

6 Riley Solan 57.37 (New PR, previous 58.26)

Men's 3,000 steeplechase

2 Dustin Russell 10:31.47

3 Kyle Hagemeyer 10:36.58

Men's 4x100 relay

7 William Woods (Jacob Polacek, Noah Philips, Charles Pickens, Brennen Stinson) 44.14 (Season best, previous 47.73)

Men's 4x400 relay

8 William Woods (Tanner Gillaspy, Keeley Diblasi, James Ruck, Jacob Polacek) 3:36.81

Men's 4x800 relay

1 William Woods (Ian Schwierjohn, Blaine Brodersen, Ethan Wilson, Landon Dunlap) 7:49.70

Men's high jump

6 Blaine Brodersen 1.72m (5-7.75)

Men's long jump

16 Jacob Mandrell 5.74m (18-10)

19 Charles Pickens 5.52m (18-1.5)

Men's triple jump

6 Jamel Jones 13.36m (43-10) (New PR, previous 13.25m)

9 Jacob Mandrell 12.53m (41-1.5)

Men's discus

22 Spencer Yoggerst 30.00m (98-5) (New PR, previous 29.49m)

Men's javelin

6 Tanner Gillaspy 47.74m (156-7) (New PR, previous 44.99m)

11 Kyle Burke 36.90m (121-1)

Women's 100 dash

6 Hallee Wengert 12.69 (New PR, previous 12.83)

19 Madison Dixon 13.14 (New PR, previous 13.20)

Women's 200 dash

9 Hallee Wengert 26.90 (New PR, previous 26.53)

22 Madison Dixon 27.81 (New PR, previous 28.08)

23 Saylor Richardson 27.82

Women's 400 dash

7 Saylor Richardson 1:o7.15

Women's 800 run

8 Myra Baker 2:28.68 (New PR, previous 2:31.01)

Women's 1,500 run

8 Ellie Dimond 5:07.19

Women's 10,000 run

1 Mekayla Gibson 39:04.14

2 Hailey Gerard 40:37.49

Women's 100 hurdles

11 Naileah Galindo 17.67

Women's 400 hurdles

8 Naileah Galindo 1:15.97 (New PR, previous 1:22.86)

Women's 4x100 relay

3 William Woods (Saylor Richardson, Nia Hawkins, Hallee Wengert, Madison Dixon) 49.12

Women's high jump

12 Nia Hawkins 1.45m (4-9)

Women's long jump

4 Nia Hawkins 5.50m (18-0.5)

13 Heidi Baranauskas 4.63m (15-2.25)

Women's triple jump

8 Heidi Baranauskas 10.50m (34-5.5) (New PR, previous 10.12m)

Women's shot put

16 Jenna Mason 10.62m (34-10.25)

22 Allison Kenneavy 9.55m (31-4)

Women's discus

16 Allison Kenneavy 29.93m (98-2)

26 Jenna Mason 23.95m (78-7)

Women's hammer

20 Jenna Mason 34.82m (114-3)

21 Allison Kenneavy 33.95m (111-5)

Women's javelin

4 Natalie Thomas 36.40m (119-5)

9 Alexis Clifford 28.87m (94-9)