Fulton girls wrestling’s Begemann wins 125-pound division in FZN Invitational

Fulton's Emmy Begemann poses for a photo after taking first in the 125-pound division in the FZN Invitational Friday at Fort Zumwalt North High School in O'Fallon. (Fulton Hornet Wrestling/Courtesy)
Fulton's Emmy Begemann poses for a photo after taking first in the 125-pound division in the FZN Invitational Friday at Fort Zumwalt North High School in O'Fallon. (Fulton Hornet Wrestling/Courtesy)

O'FALLON -- The Fulton Hornets placed sixth out of 28 teams in the FZN Invitational Friday at Fort Zumwalt North High School.

Emmy Begemann won the 125-pound division to lead the way for the Hornets.

Fulton results

110 pounds

Emma Burgher placed unknown and scored zero team points.

Championship Round 1: Carly Horn (Festus) won by fall (53 seconds) over Burgher (Fulton).

Consolation Round 1: Addison Bernkoetter (Capital City) won by decision (9-6) over Burgher (Fulton).

115 pounds

Olivia Weaver placed sixth and scored 13 team points.

Championship Round 1: Weaver (Fulton) won by fall (1:03) over Lily Meyer (Winfield).

Quarterfinal: Alexis Ruff (Warrenton) won by fall (1:46) over Weaver (Fulton).

Consolation Round 2: Weaver (Fulton) won by fall (3:54) over Nazia Brown (St. Charles West).

Consolation semifinal: Weaver (Fulton) won by fall (:29) over Izy Smith (Liberty: Wentzville).

Fifth-place match: Ella Conley (Fort Zumwalt South) won by fall (1:29) over Weaver (Fulton).

125 pounds

Begemann placed first and scored 30 team points.

Championship Round 1: Begemann (Fulton) won by fall (1:26) over Delaney Little (St. Charles West).

Quarterfinal: Begemann (Fulton) won by fall (:49) over Syria Bell (St. Charles).

Semifinal: Begemann (Fulton) won by fall (2:18) over Riah Wigfall (Hannibal).

First-place match: Begemann (Fulton) won by fall (1:55) over Katelyn Guth (Francis Howell Central).

130 pounds

Rilee Swaim placed unknown and scored eight team points.

Preliminary: Jena Gumahin (Ft. Zumwalt South) won by major decision (13-3) over Swiam (Fulton).

Preliminary: Swaim (Fulton) won by fall (1:05) over Kelsey Stevenson (Festus).

Consolation Round 1: Swaim (Fulton) won by fall (3:32) over Quinn Hope (Lindbergh).

Consolation Round 2: Swaim (Fulton) won by fall (3:36) over Reese Ronzio (Windsor: Imperial).

Consolation semifinal: Carmen Hill (Capital City) won by fall (3:59) over Swaim (Fulton).

155 pounds

Adrienne Johnson placed unknown and scored six team points.

Championship Round 1: Sidney Zimmerman (Hannibal) won by fall (2:22) over Johnson (Fulton).

Consolation Round 1: Johnson (Fulton) won by fall (:34) over Israela Agnram (Pattonville).

Consolation Round 2: Johnson (Fulton) won by fall (1:54) over Summer Hohman (Seckman).

Consolation semifinal: Kendra Sadler (FZS) won by major decision (10-2) over Johnson (Fulton).

170 pounds

Carly Foster placed fourth and scored 15 team points.

Championship Round 1: Foster (Fulton) won by fall (3:19) over Elizabeth Williams (Lindbergh).

Quarterfinal: Foster (Fulton) won by fall (1:28) over Addison Friday (Hannibal).

Semifinal: Gianna Schreck (Union) won by fall (2:53) over Foster (Fulton).

Third-place match: Taniyah Goolsby (Hickman) won by fall (2:29) over Foster (Fulton).

190 pounds

Niitri Lopez placed sixth and scored seven team points.

Championship Round 1: Lopez (Fulton) received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Marissa Johnson (Pacific) won by fall (4:51) over Lopez (Fulton).

Consolation Round 2: Lopez (Fulton) received a bye.

Consolation semifinal: Lopez (Fulton) won by fall (1:02) over Maddox Waters (Pattonville).

Fifth-place match: Ceejae Hart (Hickman) won by fall (1:36) over Lopez (Fulton).

235 pounds

Layn Simerl placed fifth and scored 11 team points.

Championship Round 1: Simerl (Fulton) received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Kara Schemkes (St. Charles) won by fall (:48) over Simerl (Fulton).

Consolation Round 2: Simerl (Fulton) received a bye.

Consolation semifinal: Simerl (Fulton) won by fall (3:39) over Syd Sprague (St. Charles West).

Fifth-place match: Simerl (Fulton) won by fall (1:24) over Haley Hendrick (Capital City).

Fulton will host North Callaway and South Callaway in the Fulton Tri-Meet at 6 p.m. Thursday at Fulton High School in Fulton.