Fulton, MO View Live Radar Weather Sponsored By:

Blair Oaks, Eldon remain in poll after last Friday's clash

Blair Oaks, Eldon remain in poll after last Friday's clash

September 12th, 2017 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

The Blair Oaks Falcons and the Eldon Mustangs both remain in the latest Class 3 Missouri Media Football Rankings released today.

Blair Oaks (4-0) remains No. 2, while Eldon (3-1) dropped three places to No. 10 after the Falcons defeated the Mustangs 32-12 last Friday night at the Falcon Athletic Complex in Wardsville.

North Callaway (3-1) is the lone other area team in the rankings.

The Thunderbirds enter the Class 2 rankings at No. 10 after upending South Callaway 33-29 last Friday.

South Callaway fell out of the Class 2 rankings this week after the loss, but is still receiving votes.

Vianney (Class 5) Webb City (Class 4) and McCluer South-Berkeley (Class 3) are unanimous No. 1 selections in voting by 15 media members from around Missouri.

Park Hill is the new No. 1 team in Class 6, receiving 13 first-place votes. No. 2 C.B.C. and No. 3 Eureka got one first-place vote each.

In Class 2, Lamar got 13 votes for the top spot, with No. 2 Trinity receiving the other two.

In Class 1, Valle Catholic received 12 first-place votes, with three going to No. 2 Monroe City.

Complete rankings, along with the News Tribune's ballot, are posted below.

III

Missouri Media Rankings

Here are Missouri Media prep football rankings. First-place votes in parentheses:

CLASS 6

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. Park Hill (13)     4-0     147     2

2. C.B.C. (1)     3-1     129     4

3. Eureka (1)     4-0     110     5

4. Blue Springs     2-2     108     3

5. Kirkwood     3-1     95     1

6. Lee's Summit West     3-1     85     6

7. Rockhurst     3-1     52     8

8. Lindbergh     4-0     40     9

9. Hazelwood Central     3-1     18     T10

10. (tie) Francis Howell     3-1     17     T10

10. (tie) Rock Bridge     3-1     17     7

Also receiving votes: Ritenour (4-0) 7.

CLASS 5

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. Vianney (15)     4-0     150     1

2. Staley     4-0     130     2

3. Fort Zumwalt North     4-0     125     3

4. Liberty     4-0     104     4

5. Fort Osage     4-0     89     5

6. Battle     2-2     53     6

7. William Chrisman     4-0     42     8

8. Pattonville     2-2     40     NR

9. Chaminade     2-2     39     7

10. Webster Groves     3-1     20     9

Dropped out: No. 10 Ozark.

Also receiving votes: Nixa (4-0) 18; Raytown (3-1) 12; Carthage (2-2) 3.

CLASS 4

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. Webb City (15)     4-0     150     1

2. Carl Junction     3-1     132     2

3. Kearney     3-1     122     3   

4. Platte County     3-1     95     9

5. Parkway North     3-1     87     8

6. Parkway Central     3-1     55     4

7. Ladue     2-2     48     NR

8. West Plains     4-0     47     NR

9. Harrisonville     2-2     24     6

10. Camdenton     3-1     21     NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Hannibal, No. 7 MICDS, No. 10 Raytown South.

Also receiving votes: Hannibal (2-2) 19; MICDS (2-2) 17; St. Francis Borgia (4-0) 3; Raytown South (2-2) 2; St. Mary's (4-0) 2; Smithville (4-0) 1.

CLASS 3

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. McCluer S.-Berkeley (15)     3-0     150    1

2. Blair Oaks     4-0     130     2

3. Park Hills Central     4-0     116     3

4. Chillicothe     4-0     111     4

5. Maryville     3-1     79     6

6. Seneca     4-0     71     9

7. Kansas City Center     3-1     62     T7

8. Mount Vernon     3-1     32     5

9. Miller Career     2-2     29     10

10. Eldon     3-1     27     T7

Also receiving votes: Mexico (3-1) 17; St. James (4-0) 1.

CLASS 2

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. Lamar (13)     4-0     148     1

2. Trinity (2)     3-0     137     2

3. Lutheran North     4-0     116     3

4. Ava     4-0     102     4

5. Mountain Grove     3-1     88     5

6. Centralia     4-0     83     6

7. Lexington     4-0     51     9

8. Lathrop     4-0     38     10

9. Cardinal Ritter     3-1     31     NR

10. North Callaway     3-1     18     NR

Dropped out: No. 7 South Callaway, No. 8 Brentwood.

Also receiving votes: Brentwood (3-1) 5, South Callaway (3-1) 5; Palmyra (3-1) 3.

CLASS 1

Rank, team     Rec.     Pts.     LW

1. Valle Catholic (12)     4-0     145     1

2. Monroe City (3)     4-0     133     2

3. Marceline     4-0     120     3

4. Hamilton-Penney     3-1     97    4

5. Lincoln     4-0     89     5

6. Hayti     4-0     76     6

7. Pierce City     4-0     61     7

8. Westran     4-0     48     8

9. Thayer     3-1     31     9

10. Lockwood     4-0     23     10

Also receiving votes:  Wellington-Napoleon (3-1), 2.

News Tribune's Ballot

CLASS 6

1. Park Hill; 2. C.B.C.; 3. Kirkwood; 4. Blue Springs; 5. Lee's Summit West.

6. Eureka; 7. Lindbergh; 8. Rock Bridge; 9. Rockhurst; 10. Francis Howell.

CLASS 5

1. Vianney; 2. Staley; 3. Fort Zumwalt North; 4. Liberty; 5. Fort Osage.

6. Battle; 7. Chaminade; 8. William Chrisman; 9. Nixa; 10. Pattonville.

CLASS 4

1. Webb City; 2. Carl Junction; 3. Kearney; 4. Platte County; 5. Parkway North.

6. Ladue; 7. Harrisonville; 8. Parkway Central; 9. MICDS; 10. West Plains.

CLASS 3

1. McCluer South-Berkeley; 2. Chillicothe; 3. Blair Oaks; 4. Park Hills Central; 5. Kansas City Center.

6. Miller Career; 7. Maryville; 8. Mexico; 9. Seneca; 10. Mount Vernon.

CLASS 2

1. Lamar; 2. Trinity; 3. Mountain Grove; 4. Lutheran North; 5. Centralia.

6. Ava; 7. Lathrop; 8. Cardinal Ritter; 9. North Callaway; 10. Lexington.

CLASS 1

1. Valle Catholic; 2. Hamilton-Penney; 3. Monroe City; 4. Marceline; 5. Hayti.

6. Westran; 7. Pierce City; 8. Lincoln; 9. Thayer; 10. Lockwood.