The Blair Oaks Falcons and the Eldon Mustangs both remain in the latest Class 3 Missouri Media Football Rankings released today.
Blair Oaks (4-0) remains No. 2, while Eldon (3-1) dropped three places to No. 10 after the Falcons defeated the Mustangs 32-12 last Friday night at the Falcon Athletic Complex in Wardsville.
North Callaway (3-1) is the lone other area team in the rankings.
The Thunderbirds enter the Class 2 rankings at No. 10 after upending South Callaway 33-29 last Friday.
South Callaway fell out of the Class 2 rankings this week after the loss, but is still receiving votes.
Vianney (Class 5) Webb City (Class 4) and McCluer South-Berkeley (Class 3) are unanimous No. 1 selections in voting by 15 media members from around Missouri.
Park Hill is the new No. 1 team in Class 6, receiving 13 first-place votes. No. 2 C.B.C. and No. 3 Eureka got one first-place vote each.
In Class 2, Lamar got 13 votes for the top spot, with No. 2 Trinity receiving the other two.
In Class 1, Valle Catholic received 12 first-place votes, with three going to No. 2 Monroe City.
Complete rankings, along with the News Tribune's ballot, are posted below.
III
Missouri Media Rankings
Here are Missouri Media prep football rankings. First-place votes in parentheses:
CLASS 6
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Park Hill (13) 4-0 147 2
2. C.B.C. (1) 3-1 129 4
3. Eureka (1) 4-0 110 5
4. Blue Springs 2-2 108 3
5. Kirkwood 3-1 95 1
6. Lee's Summit West 3-1 85 6
7. Rockhurst 3-1 52 8
8. Lindbergh 4-0 40 9
9. Hazelwood Central 3-1 18 T10
10. (tie) Francis Howell 3-1 17 T10
10. (tie) Rock Bridge 3-1 17 7
Also receiving votes: Ritenour (4-0) 7.
CLASS 5
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Vianney (15) 4-0 150 1
2. Staley 4-0 130 2
3. Fort Zumwalt North 4-0 125 3
4. Liberty 4-0 104 4
5. Fort Osage 4-0 89 5
6. Battle 2-2 53 6
7. William Chrisman 4-0 42 8
8. Pattonville 2-2 40 NR
9. Chaminade 2-2 39 7
10. Webster Groves 3-1 20 9
Dropped out: No. 10 Ozark.
Also receiving votes: Nixa (4-0) 18; Raytown (3-1) 12; Carthage (2-2) 3.
CLASS 4
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Webb City (15) 4-0 150 1
2. Carl Junction 3-1 132 2
3. Kearney 3-1 122 3
4. Platte County 3-1 95 9
5. Parkway North 3-1 87 8
6. Parkway Central 3-1 55 4
7. Ladue 2-2 48 NR
8. West Plains 4-0 47 NR
9. Harrisonville 2-2 24 6
10. Camdenton 3-1 21 NR
Dropped out: No. 5 Hannibal, No. 7 MICDS, No. 10 Raytown South.
Also receiving votes: Hannibal (2-2) 19; MICDS (2-2) 17; St. Francis Borgia (4-0) 3; Raytown South (2-2) 2; St. Mary's (4-0) 2; Smithville (4-0) 1.
CLASS 3
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. McCluer S.-Berkeley (15) 3-0 150 1
2. Blair Oaks 4-0 130 2
3. Park Hills Central 4-0 116 3
4. Chillicothe 4-0 111 4
5. Maryville 3-1 79 6
6. Seneca 4-0 71 9
7. Kansas City Center 3-1 62 T7
8. Mount Vernon 3-1 32 5
9. Miller Career 2-2 29 10
10. Eldon 3-1 27 T7
Also receiving votes: Mexico (3-1) 17; St. James (4-0) 1.
CLASS 2
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Lamar (13) 4-0 148 1
2. Trinity (2) 3-0 137 2
3. Lutheran North 4-0 116 3
4. Ava 4-0 102 4
5. Mountain Grove 3-1 88 5
6. Centralia 4-0 83 6
7. Lexington 4-0 51 9
8. Lathrop 4-0 38 10
9. Cardinal Ritter 3-1 31 NR
10. North Callaway 3-1 18 NR
Dropped out: No. 7 South Callaway, No. 8 Brentwood.
Also receiving votes: Brentwood (3-1) 5, South Callaway (3-1) 5; Palmyra (3-1) 3.
CLASS 1
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Valle Catholic (12) 4-0 145 1
2. Monroe City (3) 4-0 133 2
3. Marceline 4-0 120 3
4. Hamilton-Penney 3-1 97 4
5. Lincoln 4-0 89 5
6. Hayti 4-0 76 6
7. Pierce City 4-0 61 7
8. Westran 4-0 48 8
9. Thayer 3-1 31 9
10. Lockwood 4-0 23 10
Also receiving votes: Wellington-Napoleon (3-1), 2.
News Tribune's Ballot
CLASS 6
1. Park Hill; 2. C.B.C.; 3. Kirkwood; 4. Blue Springs; 5. Lee's Summit West.
6. Eureka; 7. Lindbergh; 8. Rock Bridge; 9. Rockhurst; 10. Francis Howell.
CLASS 5
1. Vianney; 2. Staley; 3. Fort Zumwalt North; 4. Liberty; 5. Fort Osage.
6. Battle; 7. Chaminade; 8. William Chrisman; 9. Nixa; 10. Pattonville.
CLASS 4
1. Webb City; 2. Carl Junction; 3. Kearney; 4. Platte County; 5. Parkway North.
6. Ladue; 7. Harrisonville; 8. Parkway Central; 9. MICDS; 10. West Plains.
CLASS 3
1. McCluer South-Berkeley; 2. Chillicothe; 3. Blair Oaks; 4. Park Hills Central; 5. Kansas City Center.
6. Miller Career; 7. Maryville; 8. Mexico; 9. Seneca; 10. Mount Vernon.
CLASS 2
1. Lamar; 2. Trinity; 3. Mountain Grove; 4. Lutheran North; 5. Centralia.
6. Ava; 7. Lathrop; 8. Cardinal Ritter; 9. North Callaway; 10. Lexington.
CLASS 1
1. Valle Catholic; 2. Hamilton-Penney; 3. Monroe City; 4. Marceline; 5. Hayti.
6. Westran; 7. Pierce City; 8. Lincoln; 9. Thayer; 10. Lockwood.