Ladybirds, T-Birds sweep MSD titles

Ryan Boland/FULTON SUN photo: New Bloomfield junior Tyler Spurgeon holds off North Callaway senior Andrew Attebery to win the 800 meters at the 24th-annual MSD Invitational on Friday. Spurgeon’s winning time was 2 minutes, 17.07 seconds.

Ryan Boland/FULTON SUN photo: New Bloomfield junior Tyler Spurgeon holds off North Callaway senior Andrew Attebery to win the 800 meters at the 24th-annual MSD Invitational on Friday. Spurgeon’s winning time was 2 minutes, 17.07 seconds.

Junior Aisha Lindsey won both the 100 meters and long jump to help direct the North Callaway Ladybirds to a convincing championship victory at the 24th-annual MSD Invitational on Friday.

North Callaway completed a sweep of the team titles as senior Tylar Walker was a dual winner in the 110 and 300 hurdles, steering the Thunderbirds to a first-place finish in the boys’ division.

Lindsey prevailed in the 100 with a time of 13.47 seconds and took first in the long jump with a distance of 13 feet, 9 inches. The North Callaway girls accumulated 175 points to secure the team championship, running away from second-place Paris’ 82.

New Bloomfield — led by two first-place finishes apiece from junior Chelsea Wiler and senior Christina Mackey — came in fourth with 46 points. Host Missouri School for the Deaf was 11th with nine points.

Walker was victorious in the 110 and 300 hurdles with respective times of :16.94 and :43.64. The North Callaway boys locked up the team title with 143 points, turning away second-place Paris’ 106.

MSD, sparked by a pair of victories from freshman Nick Jones, ended up fifth with 48 points and New Bloomfield took eighth with 16.

Other first-place finishers for the North Callaway girls included senior Kelsey West in the 200 (:29.72); freshman Baylie Borman in the 300 hurdles (:57.92); junior Michaela Crawford in the high jump (4-2); the 400 (:53.41) and 800 (1:54.25) relays of senior Meagan Thurman, West, senior Marena Penn and Lindsey (:53.41);

the 1,600 relay of Borman, freshman Jaida Gray, Penn and West (4:42.44), and the 800 sprint medley relay of Borman, freshman Abbie Moore, Crawford and junior Jordan Gray.

Among the other top finishers for the Ladybirds were Jordan Gray, second in both the 1,600 (6:11.02) and 3,200 (13:40.44); Thurman, second in the 100 (:13.63); Penn, second in the 400 (1:08.81); Borman, second in the 100 hurdles (:20.10); freshman Makenlea Jones, second in the high jump (4-2); freshman Maddie Sorell, second in the shot put (28-5);

junior Casey Ladlie, second in the discus (81-2); junior Ashley Love, third in the 800 (3:20.75); Crawford, third in the 300 hurdles (1:07.13) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (:21.70); senior Morgan Brown Emmons, third in the discus (80-10), and Moore, sixth in the triple jump (22-8).

Wiler helped pace New Bloomfield with her victories in the 100 hurdles (:18.73) and triple jump (28-8 1/2). She was complemented by Mackey’s first-place outcomes in the shot (32-3 3/4) and discus (101-9).

Wiler also came in fifth in the 400 (1:11.65) and New Bloomfield sophomore Madlyn Jennings was fourth in the 3,200 (17:37.57).

MSD freshman Andrea Crouch placed fifth in the 800 (3:55.15) and junior Dayanara Guzman was sixth in the 100 hurdles (:24.47). The Lady Eagles’ 3,200 relay of freshman Odalis Araujo, Crouch, junior Kiara Kennedy and senior Paige Parnell finished third in 14:35.83.

Also winning events for the North Callaway boys were junior Jared Graves in the high jump (5-10); the 800 relay of Graves and freshmen David Jones, Justin Menard and Anthony Moses (1:37.72), and the 1,600 sprint medley relay of seniors Andrew Attebery, Austin Castle and Taylor West, and junior Cullen Hudson (4:03.17).

Other top place-finishers for the Thunderbirds included Graves, second in the 200 (:24.76); Attebery, second in the 800 (2:17.88); sophomore Kyle Seiling, second in the triple jump (35-5); the 400 relay of West, Graves, Castle and Menard, second in :48.28; the 1,600 relay of Attebery, Castle, junior Grant Hague and David Jones, second in 3:52.68;

the 3,200 relay of Attebery, Hudson and sophomores Ethan Watring and Josh Combs, second in 9:35.46; Hudson, third in the 800 (2:27.68); Hague, third in the 300 hurdles (:47.14) and fourth in the long jump (17-8 1/2); freshman Zac Eads, third in the discus (108-7); Moses, fourth in the 100 (:12.57) and fifth in the 400 (:59.05);

sophomore Will Vore, fourth in the 110 hurdles (:19.11); freshman Devin Helwig, fifth in the 3,200 (12:36.46); Menard, fourth in the triple jump (32-4) and sixth in the 100 (:13.32); David Jones, sixth in the 200 (:25.51), and sophomore David Wright, sixth in the 3,200 (12:45.65).

Nick Jones bolted to victories in the 100 (:11.77) and 200 (:23.94), and also finished second in the long jump (19-7) and third in the 400 (:57.47) to guide MSD. Sophomore KiJuan Monroe came in second in the 300 hurdles (:47.04) and third in the 110 hurdles (:18.67).

Junior Tyler Spurgeon led New Bloomfield with his first-place finish in the 800 (2:17.07), while junior Colton Carrier was third in the 100 (:12.32).

T-Birds, Wildcats team up,

finish fifth at County Cup

EUGENE — The North Callaway and New Bloomfield varsity boys’ golf teams, representing Callaway County, paired up to place fifth in the County Cup at Redfield Golf Course on Friday.

The tournament was broken up into three formats — stroke, best-ball and scramble play.

Junior Gary Wathen shot a 77 over 18 holes to finish second individually for North Callaway. Sophomore Kyle Latham tied for fourth with a 79.

Latham finished play first, coming off the course to learn that he had tied the school record with his 18-hole score. He shared the record for about five minutes, according to Thunderbirds head coach Jason Smith, when Wathen bettered Latham’s round by two strokes to take over ownership of the school mark.

“I think they were both ecstatic about it; they tried to hold it in in front of their peers,” Smith said. “I got the sense that they were extremely proud of how they played.

“I think they both had individual breakthroughs as far as how to manage a round.”

North Callaway plays in the annual Callaway Cup at 4 p.m. Monday at Meadow Lake Acres Country Club in New Bloomfield.

Lechner wins four events,

Bulldogs take seventh at Linn

LINN — Bryan Lechner triumphed in four events to lead the South Callaway boys’ track and field team to a seventh-place finish at the 16th-annual Linn Invitational on Thursday.

In the girls’ division, Taylor Howard produced a pair of third-place finishes as South Callaway came in eighth overall.

Lechner won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles with respective times of 15.56 and 42.10 seconds as the Bulldogs totalled 40.25 points. He also prevailed in the long jump and triple jump with leaps of 20 feet, 8 inches and 40 feet, 2 3/4 inches, respectively.

South Callaway’s Cody Waterson ended up in a four-way tie for eighth place in the high jump at 5-4.

Howard came in third in both the 400 (1:04.56) and pole vault (7-0) as the Lady Bulldogs amassed 26 points. She also finished seventh in the 200 (:28.60).

Also placing for South Callaway were Serina Booher, sixth in the 300 hurdles (:54.11); Marina Wimmer, sixth in the discus (87-10); Abby Luebbert, seventh in the 3,200 (13:19.96); the 800 relay, sixth in 2:02.20, and the 400 relay, eighth in :59.79.

Christina Mackey placed third in the discus (100-4) and seventh in the shot put (29-10 1/2) to guide the New Bloomfield girls to a 15th-place team finish (17 points).

The Lady Wildcats’ Ashtin Withers was also fifth in the 1,600 (5:58.40) and seventh in the 800 (2:39.04). Chelsea Wiler finished sixth in the 100 hurdles (:18.25).

Fatima swept the girls’ and boys’ team titles with 136 and 127 points, respectively.

Two members of Fulton Kids

Wrestling Club medal at state

COLUMBIA — Fulton Parks and Rec Kids Wrestling Club members Braden Leibengood and Dylan Pearson both captured medals at the Missouri/USA state wrestling championships March 26-27 at the Hearnes Center.

Leibengood took second place at 145 pounds and Pearson finished fourth at 75, both in the 8-and-under division.

Fulton’s squad qualified 14 of its 65 members for the state championships.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

| Fulton Sun>